Privacy Policy

 

Growth Medical Limited respects your personal information which you volunteer to us. This information will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality. This privacy policy will inform you how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Growth Medical Limited collects your personal data you provide through our website and any data you may provide when you purchase a product or service. It’s important that you read this privacy notice together with any other notice we provide to help you understand how and why we are using your data.

 

We have appointed a Data Governance Supervisor who is responsible for any questions in relation to this privacy notice. Please see the contact details below;

Growth Medical Limited

Data Governance Supervisor

Email: info@growthmedical.co.uk

Postal Address; Dixcart House, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone Road, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2LE.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Information you may supply us with:

 

·        Your Name

·        Your contact information including email address

·        Your mobile phone number (optional)

·        Your demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

 

You may give us your identity and contact data by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you;

-        Apply for our products or services

-        Request marketing to be sent to you.

-        Give us some feedback.

 

How we use your personal data:

 

·        Performance of Contract - processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

-        To register you as a new customer.

-        To process and deliver your order or service.

-        Manage a relationship with you.

-        Debt management             

·        Where we need to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

·        Notify you about changes to our service.

 

 

Data Retention:

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

 

Disclosures of your Personal Data:

 

We may choose to share your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

 

Data Security:

 

Growth Medical Limited is committed to ensuring your personal information is secure. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We limit access to your personal data to those employees and partners who have a business need to know.

 

 

Your Legal Rights:

 

·        The right of access

·        The right rectification

·        The right of erasure

·        The right of restricted processing.

 

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.